snowblower makes pop sound when i try to start it. - Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 01-25-2013, 06:18 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
snowblower makes pop sound when i try to start it.

hi. when i tried to start my snowblower yesterday it made a loud pop noise and didnt start. can you tell me whats wrong. iam not really a engine type of guy so try to make the answers easy to understand. thank you!
dhruv.solanki is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 01-25-2013, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
td5771's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: long island ny
Posts: 1,118
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 26
Likes (Given): 2
Likes (Received): 54
did you try more than once? was it the first time this year? gas valve on ?(if it has one)
td5771 is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 01-25-2013, 08:03 PM
Moderator
 
detdrbuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: 42.23n/83.33w/636
Posts: 5,541
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 144
Thanks (Received): 221
Likes (Given): 877
Likes (Received): 367
when was the last time you had a tuneup

current machines
1-toro2450E-38419.
1-toro3000E-38435. 1-toro 3650E-38445
2-toro 521E-38052 . 2-toro 521r -38052
1-.............,TORO XL 624..............
1-............, TORO XL 824..............
william
detdrbuzzard is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 01-25-2013, 11:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 394
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
backfired maybe? If it hasn't been run in a while you might need to take it to a shop to get it done or fix it yourself if you want to gain some knowledge.

3 Ariens 522 Single Stage
Toro 3521 Repowered with a 6.5hp
Craftsman 521 (selling)


other toys
Troybuilt Horse 70s or 80s model
Troybuilt Econo-horse
John Deere Jx75
John Deere Js46
John Deere 111

and a few other parts machines.
Colored Eggs is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 01-26-2013, 12:13 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
i bought the machine 2 years ago and i started it a month ago. i accidentally put too much gas in it that time and there was smoke but after a while it was fine. i have not had a tuneup
dhruv.solanki is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 01-26-2013, 09:36 AM
Moderator
 
detdrbuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: 42.23n/83.33w/636
Posts: 5,541
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 144
Thanks (Received): 221
Likes (Given): 877
Likes (Received): 367
what brand and model of snowblower do you have

current machines
1-toro2450E-38419.
1-toro3000E-38435. 1-toro 3650E-38445
2-toro 521E-38052 . 2-toro 521r -38052
1-.............,TORO XL 624..............
1-............, TORO XL 824..............
william
detdrbuzzard is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 01-26-2013, 11:38 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
its a craftsman 22in dual stage.heres the link for it.Craftsman 22 In. Snow Blower: Get Craftsman Only at Sears
dhruv.solanki is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 01-26-2013, 11:47 AM
Moderator
 
detdrbuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: 42.23n/83.33w/636
Posts: 5,541
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 144
Thanks (Received): 221
Likes (Given): 877
Likes (Received): 367
so you over filled the gas tank? that will not cause smoke on the other hand if you put too much oil in the crankcase that can cause it to smoke. you might have fouled the spark plug having too much oil in it also so i would check that first

current machines
1-toro2450E-38419.
1-toro3000E-38435. 1-toro 3650E-38445
2-toro 521E-38052 . 2-toro 521r -38052
1-.............,TORO XL 624..............
1-............, TORO XL 824..............
william
detdrbuzzard is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 01-26-2013, 01:36 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
if the spark plug is screwed up do i have to get a new one?
dhruv.solanki is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 01-26-2013, 02:31 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Dundalk,Maryland
Posts: 18
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhruv.solanki View Post
if the spark plug is screwed up do i have to get a new one?
Just for peace of mind replace the plug every season they are only $3.
Yes they can be cleaned and re-gaped.


Scott
kzhorse is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome