Snow Joe Problem - Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums
Register Home Forum Active Topics Gallery Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read Snowmobile Escrow


Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 01-17-2014, 08:09 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Default Snow Joe Problem

I have a 13.5 Amp Snow Joe and it works great for a very short time. It seems the thermal protection shuts it off by just blowing a few inches of normal snow for less than 5 minutes.

I have thought of bypassing the thermal device but then I risk burning out the motor.

Any advice? Has anyone had this problem with a Snow Joe?
Tictac is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-17-2014, 08:14 PM   #2
Moderator
 
Shryp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 2,797
Default

Are you using a good thick extension cord? If the gauge of wire is not thick enough it will causes extra heat.
Shryp is online now  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 09:11 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
detdrbuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: 42.23n/83.33w/636
Posts: 3,041
Default

hope you are using a heavy duty extension cord
sounds like the same problem my cousin encountered with my electric power washer using a medium duty extension cord
__________________
current machines
1-toro2450E-38419. 1-craftsman-536887251
1-toro3000E-38435. 1-toro 3650E-38445
1-toro 521E-38052 . 2-toro 521r -38052
1-toro 826E-38150 . 1- powerliteE-38175 n.r.
1-............, TORO XL 824..............
william
detdrbuzzard is online now  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 09:36 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Default

My extension cord is only about 25 feet long, but it is only a light duty one. I'll try with a thicker cord and report back. Thanks for the suggestion, guys.
Tictac is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 10:04 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Default

I have a 13.5 amp Snow Joe. Instructions said to use a 12 gauge extension cord. If you're not using a heavy duty cord, this is probably your problem.
suzque2 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2014, 10:56 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
superedge88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Stillwater, MN
Posts: 434
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by suzque2 View Post
I have a 13.5 amp Snow Joe. Instructions said to use a 12 gauge extension cord. If you're not using a heavy duty cord, this is probably your problem.
Ditto
superedge88 is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 01:16 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Default

I found a 12 guage, 50 foot extension that should be MUCH better. It's the heavy duty one used for campers, etc. The problem is exactly the same. I think I'm going to try and bypass the thermal cutout device and make sure I don't overload the motor. That should tell me if the device needs replacement.
Tictac is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 02:34 PM   #8
Moderator
 
Shryp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 2,797
Default

You could try a different outlet before you go taking the machine apart.
Shryp is online now  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2014, 02:50 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Default

The outlet is fine. I have run compressors, electric mowers and table saws off the same outlet. It has a 15Amp GFCI also.

I just took the unit apart (which was a bit of a chore). Lo and behold! The circuit breaker that was attached to the side of the motor is rated at only 5 Amps! This has to be the problem because the unit is advertised as having a 13.5 Amp motor.

I can't find any circuit breaker specs on the web and the manufacturer is closed today. I might just see if I can find a 10 amp breaker and try that. I will report back with results next week.
Tictac is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2014, 12:15 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Default

After several emails and phone calls, I have contacted a technician at Snow Joe in NJ and explained the situation. He informed me that this unit should have had a 15Amp circuit breaker installed. He is going to ship me one no charge. I'm sure this will solve the problem.
Tictac is offline  
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiTweet this Post!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply


Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:25 AM.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.5.2
Compact Tractor Reviews Tractor Reviews Snowblowers Lawn Mower Forum
My Tractor Forum Snow Thrower Power Equipment Forum
Combine Forum Snowblower Forum ATV and UTV Reviews