Snow Joe Problem - Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 01-17-2014, 08:09 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
Snow Joe Problem

I have a 13.5 Amp Snow Joe and it works great for a very short time. It seems the thermal protection shuts it off by just blowing a few inches of normal snow for less than 5 minutes.

I have thought of bypassing the thermal device but then I risk burning out the motor.

Any advice? Has anyone had this problem with a Snow Joe?
Tictac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 01-17-2014, 08:14 PM
Moderator
 
Shryp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,043
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 176
Likes (Given): 6
Likes (Received): 209
Are you using a good thick extension cord? If the gauge of wire is not thick enough it will causes extra heat.
Shryp is offline  
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 1 Likes, 0 Dislikes
Likes Terrance liked this post
post #3 of 12 Old 01-17-2014, 09:11 PM
Moderator
 
detdrbuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: 42.23n/83.33w/636
Posts: 5,532
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 143
Thanks (Received): 221
Likes (Given): 877
Likes (Received): 367
hope you are using a heavy duty extension cord
sounds like the same problem my cousin encountered with my electric power washer using a medium duty extension cord

current machines
1-toro2450E-38419.
1-toro3000E-38435. 1-toro 3650E-38445
2-toro 521E-38052 . 2-toro 521r -38052
1-.............,TORO XL 624..............
1-............, TORO XL 824..............
william
detdrbuzzard is online now  
post #4 of 12 Old 01-17-2014, 09:36 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
My extension cord is only about 25 feet long, but it is only a light duty one. I'll try with a thicker cord and report back. Thanks for the suggestion, guys.
Tictac is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 01-17-2014, 10:04 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
I have a 13.5 amp Snow Joe. Instructions said to use a 12 gauge extension cord. If you're not using a heavy duty cord, this is probably your problem.
suzque2 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 01-17-2014, 10:56 PM
Senior Member
 
superedge88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Stillwater, MN
Posts: 600
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 17
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by suzque2 View Post
I have a 13.5 amp Snow Joe. Instructions said to use a 12 gauge extension cord. If you're not using a heavy duty cord, this is probably your problem.
Ditto
superedge88 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 01-18-2014, 01:16 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
I found a 12 guage, 50 foot extension that should be MUCH better. It's the heavy duty one used for campers, etc. The problem is exactly the same. I think I'm going to try and bypass the thermal cutout device and make sure I don't overload the motor. That should tell me if the device needs replacement.
Tictac is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 01-18-2014, 02:34 PM
Moderator
 
Shryp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,043
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 176
Likes (Given): 6
Likes (Received): 209
You could try a different outlet before you go taking the machine apart.
Shryp is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-18-2014, 02:50 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
The outlet is fine. I have run compressors, electric mowers and table saws off the same outlet. It has a 15Amp GFCI also.

I just took the unit apart (which was a bit of a chore). Lo and behold! The circuit breaker that was attached to the side of the motor is rated at only 5 Amps! This has to be the problem because the unit is advertised as having a 13.5 Amp motor.

I can't find any circuit breaker specs on the web and the manufacturer is closed today. I might just see if I can find a 10 amp breaker and try that. I will report back with results next week.
Tictac is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 01-20-2014, 12:15 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 23
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
After several emails and phone calls, I have contacted a technician at Snow Joe in NJ and explained the situation. He informed me that this unit should have had a 15Amp circuit breaker installed. He is going to ship me one no charge. I'm sure this will solve the problem.
Tictac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome