AX306 rpm - Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 09-24-2015, 07:38 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: West of Boston
Posts: 13
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 0
AX306 rpm

Just took delivery of my Deluxe 28 SHO and I installed a mini-tach device to track engine hours (AX306). One of the features is to display rpm and the tach shows 3450 rpm at full throttle which is lower than the rated 3850 +- 50 stated in the LCT literature. Has anyone measured rpm on the AX306?
mrsteve7 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 09-24-2015, 07:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 550
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 41
Likes (Given): 42
Likes (Received): 98
Seems low to me, even the old tec's and briggs ran at 3600.

Ask the dealer, if you bought from one or contact Ariens.

Post up what you find.
scrappy is offline  
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 1 Likes, 0 Dislikes
Likes Elt31987 liked this post
post #3 of 11 Old 09-24-2015, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: West Conn
Posts: 215
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 31
Thanks (Received): 15
Likes (Given): 67
Likes (Received): 16
Interested in the hook up!

Could you post a diagram or some pictures?
thanks

Ariens Deluxe28+ AX414cc
Ariens ST824
Ariens 1970
Toro 724
Honda HS521
Cub cadet SS
Snowbird
Biketrax is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 09-24-2015, 12:23 PM
Senior Member
 
guilateen02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 416
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 18
Thanks (Received): 30
Likes (Given): 11
Likes (Received): 110
I've found that many engines I've tested rarely ran at max throttle. Maybe the manufacturing company doesn't set it at max for longevity.Also for smoothness and pleasurable operating. Most consumers don't won't a screaming engine. My Tecumseh 8 hp was running at 3200. They don't think there's nut jobs like us out there that will hook up a tach to it. As long as it sounds good everything is Kosher right, not. Also at what RPM is max torque? I believe some LCT is max Torque at 3400 to 3575.
guilateen02 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 09-24-2015, 01:43 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,585
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 158
Likes (Given): 95
Likes (Received): 303
I'd start with hooking up the tach to a lawnmower or other small engine and see what numbers it throws out. Start at the basics and move up. Nothing wrong with doubting the builder, but prove the level first.
jtclays is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 09-24-2015, 09:36 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: West of Boston
Posts: 13
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jtclays View Post
I'd start with hooking up the tach to a lawnmower or other small engine and see what numbers it throws out. Start at the basics and move up. Nothing wrong with doubting the builder, but prove the level first.
Good point. I intend to do just that.
mrsteve7 is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 09-24-2015, 09:38 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: West of Boston
Posts: 13
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biketrax View Post
Could you post a diagram or some pictures?
thanks
The tach has a single two-foot length of wire. The end is wrapped around the spark plug wire 4-5 turns and taped in place. Simple as that.

Last edited by mrsteve7; 09-24-2015 at 09:39 PM. Reason: Edited for clarity
mrsteve7 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 09-24-2015, 10:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 550
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 41
Likes (Given): 42
Likes (Received): 98
Quote:
Originally Posted by Biketrax View Post
Could you post a diagram or some pictures?
thanks


If you have a DVOM that reads frequency, you can use it to read RPMs.

Just remember small engines fire every revolution (waste spark)

Use a Multimeter to Read RPM - DIY Tach
scrappy is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 09-25-2015, 06:55 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: West of Boston
Posts: 13
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 0
Great suggestion - thanks
mrsteve7 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 09-25-2015, 10:35 AM
Super Moderator
 
Kiss4aFrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hudson, WI
Posts: 9,849
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 589
Thanks (Received): 770
Likes (Given): 4358
Likes (Received): 1741
Garage
How to install one of the hour meter/tachs.
I have them on my riders.


.
Make sure the windows are up before the snow plow goes by !!

Please help keep the lights on by subscribing:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kiss4aFrog is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome