Fuel line component - Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 12-13-2016, 09:20 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 25
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 11
Thanks (Received): 1
Likes (Given): 10
Likes (Received): 1
Fuel line component

Hello my 2006-7 Craftsman (MTD) 28in snowthrower (see signature) did not come with a fuel filter or a shut off when purchased new a number of years ago. I did put both in a few years ago and now its time to replace all hose and associated parts between the tank and carb again. I put the filter after the fuel tank then the shut off but because the hose was new (stiff) it barely missed being rubbed by the tire. Now I am thinking to go from tank to 90 shutoff then to straight inline filter then to carb....that should remove the possibilty of the tire rub but will it change flow rate as this SB doesn't have a pump and the carb is gravity fed...thoughts? TIA

Marc Fish
Capital District area, NY USA

'06 Craftsman (MTD)#247.88790 9hp Tec 28"
2 stage Engine #LA318SA-156554
*****************************************
'95 Craftsman II (???)#536.886360 10hp Tec 30"
2 stage TracPlus (reclaimed)
Opfoto is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 12-13-2016, 09:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Grunt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: New Lenox
Posts: 2,048
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 250
Thanks (Received): 297
Likes (Given): 2991
Likes (Received): 552
Quote:
Originally Posted by Opfoto View Post
. Now I am thinking to go from tank to 90 shutoff then to straight inline filter then to carb
Perfect choice. With the shut off first, you can safely change the filter if needed.The fuel tank is well above the carb and flow will not be restricted.

Toro 8/24 (38080) 1989
Toro 721-QZR (38743) 2015 (Hemi Predator Power)

Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.
Grunt is online now  
post #3 of 3 Old 12-13-2016, 10:02 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: MN
Posts: 2
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 2
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 0
The same setup you spoke of is currently on my JD1032 and works fine


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
CarpalTomO is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome