$20 Amazon Tachometer - Do they work? - Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 01-26-2018, 07:16 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Dannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 398
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 5
Thanks (Received): 18
Likes (Given): 42
Likes (Received): 119
$20 Amazon Tachometer - Do they work?

They're cheap. But I don't want to spend a lot on something I might do only once in a blue moon. Here's the link...


If they give me an accurate RPM reading even just this once, I'd say it's worth it.

Update. I found this review on Youtube...

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	61sFMEWXZgL._SL1001_.jpg
Views:	41
Size:	92.6 KB
ID:	128289  

Last edited by Dannoman; 01-26-2018 at 07:37 PM.
Dannoman is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 01-26-2018, 08:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: bolton, ont(north of toronto)
Posts: 782
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 56
Thanks (Received): 62
Likes (Given): 51
Likes (Received): 148
worked for me, single wire, internal battery, i got this one from ebay. my vid on it


Bought a dead but now fixed 1980ish craftsman II 10/28....ITS ONE HEAVY BEAST

MY VIDS ON FIXIN HER UP

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


Last edited by vinnycom; 01-26-2018 at 08:15 PM.
vinnycom is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 01-26-2018, 08:24 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Dannoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 398
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 5
Thanks (Received): 18
Likes (Given): 42
Likes (Received): 119
Quote:
Originally Posted by vinnycom View Post
worked for me, single wire, internal battery, i got this one from ebay. my vid on it

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mIZIfEEdzqI&t
Cool! I noticed your engine speed was between 3,400-3,500 RPM at high throttle. What is the recommended engine speed for a 10HP Tecumseh Snow King?
Dannoman is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 01-26-2018, 11:52 PM
Senior Member
 
GoBlowSnow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,527
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 4
Thanks (Received): 83
Likes (Given): 56
Likes (Received): 249
Been using mine for about 3 years now but the non-replaceable battery is just about shot.
GoBlowSnow is offline  
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 1 Likes, 0 Dislikes
Likes Kiss4aFrog liked this post
post #5 of 21 Old 01-27-2018, 12:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: bolton, ont(north of toronto)
Posts: 782
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 56
Thanks (Received): 62
Likes (Given): 51
Likes (Received): 148
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dannoman View Post
Cool! I noticed your engine speed was between 3,400-3,500 RPM at high throttle. What is the recommended engine speed for a 10HP Tecumseh Snow King?
my craftsman manual specs it @3700rpm
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoBlowSnow View Post
Been using mine for about 3 years now but the non-replaceable battery is just about shot.
mine is replaceable but u can pry yours open to get to the battery

Bought a dead but now fixed 1980ish craftsman II 10/28....ITS ONE HEAVY BEAST

MY VIDS ON FIXIN HER UP

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

vinnycom is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 01-27-2018, 08:01 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Northville NY - Southern Adirondack Mtns.
Posts: 1,330
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 88
Likes (Given): 23
Likes (Received): 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by GoBlowSnow View Post
Been using mine for about 3 years now but the non-replaceable battery is just about shot.
Pry open the bottom plate and you will be able to replace the battery. I changed mine. You will need a sharp knife.
RIT333 is online now  
post #7 of 21 Old 01-27-2018, 08:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Lowell area, MA
Posts: 3,246
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 118
Thanks (Received): 277
Likes (Given): 358
Likes (Received): 633
Any chance it kept the hour reading when you changed the battery?

I wonder if there'd be a way to connect a capacitor to help keep your hours count during the battery change. But that's probably over-thinking it.

Ariens 1024 Pro
Toro Power Clear 221QR
Toro Power Curve 1800
RedOctobyr is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 01-27-2018, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
tpenfield's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,040
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 48
Thanks (Received): 56
Likes (Given): 127
Likes (Received): 190
Garage
I have the fancier version of the 'Searon' RPM meter, also does volts and hours and is flush mounted. Seems to work fine. One thing to be sure of is to get the ignition sensor lead ( assuming it has one) wrapped around the sparkplug wire good & tight.

I wrapped some electical tape arounf the sensor, once it was wrapped around the sparkplug wire, so it stays tight.

Regards, Ted
.
Current & Past Fleet:
2017 Husqvarna ST224 (SOLD)
2014 Troy-Bilt 2410 w/ Briggs & Stratton 305cc Engine
2003 Ariens ST824LE (SOLD)
1999 Toro PowerShift 824 w/ 318cc OHV Tecumseh Engine
1988 Toro 521 w/ 212cc Predator Engine
1985 Toro 3521 w/ 179cc Powermore Engine (SOLD)
tpenfield is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 01-27-2018, 09:40 AM
Super Moderator
 
Kiss4aFrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hudson, WI
Posts: 9,137
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 510
Thanks (Received): 681
Likes (Given): 3844
Likes (Received): 1478
Garage
The older ones were sealed by pouring something into the case to make them waterproof. I was mad when I found that out but the one on my rider is still going 3+ years later and the newer ones I've purchased do have replaceable batteries. Just need to make sure it says so in the ad. I love these things, simple, cheap, easy to install and work great.

I keep one loose to use as a tach on engines I'm working on I don't intend to keep. Pull it out of the tool box, couple wraps on the ign wire, tie wrap, adjust mixture, set idle, WOT and then cut the tie wrap and put back in the tool box. So much nicer to know you have it set than to guess it sounds about right.

.
Make sure the windows are up before the snow plow goes by !!

Please help keep the lights on by subscribing:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Kiss4aFrog is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 01-27-2018, 10:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Northville NY - Southern Adirondack Mtns.
Posts: 1,330
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 88
Likes (Given): 23
Likes (Received): 216
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedOctobyr View Post
Any chance it kept the hour reading when you changed the battery?
Not sure, bc I only use it for the tach.
RIT333 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome