MTD Snowblower - Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 01-16-2015, 11:19 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
MTD Snowblower

I have a MTD snowblower. The original carburetor was leaking gas so ordered a new carburetor online from an authorized Tecumseh dealer. After verifying the carburetor was the same, swapped out the old carburetor with the new one. Now the red throttle lever won't move the throttle butterfly. Looks like the linkage is not long enough. Are there different lengths of linkages? Any suggestions?
Gdishinger is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 01-17-2015, 12:28 AM
Senior Member
 
Normex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Near Ottawa Ont
Posts: 1,371
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 52
Thanks (Received): 85
Likes (Given): 27
Likes (Received): 82
Welcome to the forum, as for the carb, can you not take the linkage if any from the old and put on the new. Pictures would help and or more info on your unit.

Snow Removal Apparatus I own:
Ariens ST1530DLE, and good ole arm powered scrapper.
The 15 HP is a new Ducar engine sold
by Princess Auto in Canada.
Normex is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 01-17-2015, 04:57 AM
Senior Member
 
joee5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 330
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 17
Thanks (Received): 11
Likes (Given): 13
Likes (Received): 12
Welcome from the Garden State

Toro Snow Commander
Toro Powerlite
joee5 is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 01-17-2015, 08:31 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Normex View Post
Welcome to the forum, as for the carb, can you not take the linkage if any from the old and put on the new. Pictures would help and or more info on your unit.
The new carb didn't come with a new linkage. Thank you for your help.
Gdishinger is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 01-17-2015, 10:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Motor City's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 719
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 53
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 65
It sounds like you have the linkage wrong. The rod from the govenor goes to the middle hole on the throttle lever on the carb. It would help if you can provide what size Tecumseh your working on. The pic's I attached are an 8hp
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC00201.jpg
Views:	42
Size:	269.5 KB
ID:	36273   Click image for larger version

Name:	DSC00200.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	194.9 KB
ID:	36281  




Ariens ST11528LE
Honda HS720
Motor City is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome