Repower Tecumseh single shaft to dual shaft - Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 34 Old 05-27-2015, 09:32 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 28
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 3
Repower Tecumseh single shaft to dual shaft

Hello,

I have a John Deere 8/28 with a single shaft Tecumseh that has a broken connecting rod and I am having a hard time getting a replacement rod for a rebuild.

I wondered if a dual shaft Tecumseh could be used as a replacement and only use the main crankshaft drive?

I understand that either a 8hp or 10hp Tecumseh would fit the existing mounting arrangement but would appreciate clarification and/or comments.

I want to keep the 120V electric start option so I am not interested in a repower to another type of engine.

Thanks for your help.
VT JD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 34 Old 05-27-2015, 03:06 PM
Moderator
 
Shryp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,159
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 196
Likes (Given): 6
Likes (Received): 250
It should work just fine as long as everything lines up. No need to use the extra shaft if you don't need it.

Please direct all snow blower questions to the forums and not to me with PMs.
Shryp is offline  
post #3 of 34 Old 05-27-2015, 04:08 PM
Senior Member
 
GustoGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,468
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 46
Thanks (Received): 68
Likes (Given): 58
Likes (Received): 107
The HF Predator 14Hp engine has a battery powered electric start option and some of the princess auto engines have an electric start option. If you already have a 2 shaft Tecumseh just do what Shryp says and only hook it up to the one shaft and you will be fine.
GustoGuy is offline  
post #4 of 34 Old 05-27-2015, 04:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Long island
Posts: 274
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 14
Thanks (Received): 16
Likes (Given): 44
Likes (Received): 50
Just a thought, those two shaft engines are getting harder to come by, maybe you could sell it locally.
Rob
Rob711 is offline  
post #5 of 34 Old 05-27-2015, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Shoreline, CT
Posts: 3,446
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 103
Thanks (Received): 375
Likes (Given): 466
Likes (Received): 477
If you DO the repower, make sure that you install the pulley on the crankshaft, if you install it on the camshaft you will have only half the RPMs.
YSHSfan is offline  
post #6 of 34 Old 05-28-2015, 08:57 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 28
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 3
That's great guys. Thanks so much for the information.

I am going to look at a dual shaft later today and wanted to be sure it would work.
VT JD is offline  
post #7 of 34 Old 05-28-2015, 10:27 AM
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 1,585
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 158
Likes (Given): 95
Likes (Received): 302
You may have to do some work to get the belt cover to fit with the new engine. The camshaft output shaft may get in the way. Is your model a JD 828 "D"? That's an Ariens built machine so may have some options for a different belt cover (Ariens made some dual shafted blowers, with different belt covers). It may fit up nice, I'm just trying to picture it. Maybe the dimensions will be such that the cam output shaft fits outside the original belt cover (assuming the pulley is removed).
You could take your belt cover with you and mock it up to check fit. You don't need the outside part of the shaft, so you could snip it off flush with the block too.

Last edited by jtclays; 05-28-2015 at 10:30 AM.
jtclays is offline  
post #8 of 34 Old 05-28-2015, 09:09 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 28
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 3
jtclays,

It is a JD 828D which I believe was made by Ariens for Deere.

I have seen the type of belt guard you referred to with the allowance in the belt cover to accommodate a second shaft.

I may have to come up with something if the original belt cover won't fit.
VT JD is offline  
post #9 of 34 Old 05-28-2015, 11:00 PM
Senior Member
 
94EG8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 465
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 3
Thanks (Received): 48
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 44
Quote:
Originally Posted by hsblowersfan View Post
If you DO the repower, make sure that you install the pulley on the crankshaft, if you install it on the camshaft you will have only half the RPMs.
The cam PTO also turns backwards.

OP if there are any clearance issues due to the second shaft it's a simple job to simply swap the cam and rear sump cover over from the old engine as long as you're using an 8 - 11hp flathead/L-head Tecumseh of a similar vintage. Generally speaking the cam and cover survive an engine failure, although I have occasionally seen them suffer catastrophic failure.
94EG8 is offline  
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 1 Likes, 0 Dislikes
Likes Grunt liked this post
post #10 of 34 Old 05-30-2015, 09:43 AM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 28
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 2
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 3
94EG8,

That would be a good option if I run into clearance issues. Everything is in good shape on the old 8hp other than the connecting rod, which is on backorder at all the suppliers I have contacted. No damage to the cam, piston, block or sump cover.

I wondered if the Tec 8 and Tec 10 had interchangeable engine parts but you have answered that question.

Thanks a lot.

Still waiting to hear from the guy with the 10hp for sale. Seems he has gone into hiding.
VT JD is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome