Snow Joe Problem - Page 2 - Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #11 of 12 Old 01-20-2014, 11:16 AM
Senior Member
 
superedge88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Stillwater, MN
Posts: 604
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 20
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tictac View Post
After several emails and phone calls, I have contacted a technician at Snow Joe in NJ and explained the situation. He informed me that this unit should have had a 15Amp circuit breaker installed. He is going to ship me one no charge. I'm sure this will solve the problem.
Good to hear! Keep us posted!
superedge88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12 of 12 Old 01-21-2014, 05:35 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 24
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
I couldn't wait for the 15A circuit breaker to arrive (shipping from US to Canada is usually 2-3 weeks). So I installed a 15A fuse for now. I have tried it out and it works fine now.
Tictac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in










Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome