Snow Joe Problem - Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 01-17-2014, 08:09 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 24
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
Snow Joe Problem

I have a 13.5 Amp Snow Joe and it works great for a very short time. It seems the thermal protection shuts it off by just blowing a few inches of normal snow for less than 5 minutes.

I have thought of bypassing the thermal device but then I risk burning out the motor.

Any advice? Has anyone had this problem with a Snow Joe?
Tictac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 01-17-2014, 08:14 PM
Moderator
 
Shryp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,159
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 196
Likes (Given): 6
Likes (Received): 250
Are you using a good thick extension cord? If the gauge of wire is not thick enough it will causes extra heat.
Shryp is offline  
Post Thanks / Like - 0 Thanks, 1 Likes, 0 Dislikes
Likes Terrance liked this post
post #3 of 12 Old 01-17-2014, 09:11 PM
Moderator
 
detdrbuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: 42.23n/83.33w/636
Posts: 6,578
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 213
Thanks (Received): 293
Likes (Given): 1654
Likes (Received): 584
hope you are using a heavy duty extension cord
sounds like the same problem my cousin encountered with my electric power washer using a medium duty extension cord

current machines
1-toro2450E-38419. 1-toro3000E-38435. 1-toro 3650E-38445
2-toro 521E-38052. 1-toro xl824pt 38086
1-.............,TORO XL 624ps..............
1-............, TORO XL 824ps..............
william
detdrbuzzard is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 01-17-2014, 09:36 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 24
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
My extension cord is only about 25 feet long, but it is only a light duty one. I'll try with a thicker cord and report back. Thanks for the suggestion, guys.
Tictac is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 01-17-2014, 10:04 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
I have a 13.5 amp Snow Joe. Instructions said to use a 12 gauge extension cord. If you're not using a heavy duty cord, this is probably your problem.
suzque2 is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 01-17-2014, 10:56 PM
Senior Member
 
superedge88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Stillwater, MN
Posts: 604
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 6
Thanks (Received): 20
Likes (Given): 1
Likes (Received): 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by suzque2 View Post
I have a 13.5 amp Snow Joe. Instructions said to use a 12 gauge extension cord. If you're not using a heavy duty cord, this is probably your problem.
Ditto
superedge88 is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 01-18-2014, 01:16 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 24
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
I found a 12 guage, 50 foot extension that should be MUCH better. It's the heavy duty one used for campers, etc. The problem is exactly the same. I think I'm going to try and bypass the thermal cutout device and make sure I don't overload the motor. That should tell me if the device needs replacement.
Tictac is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 01-18-2014, 02:34 PM
Moderator
 
Shryp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,159
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 1
Thanks (Received): 196
Likes (Given): 6
Likes (Received): 250
You could try a different outlet before you go taking the machine apart.
Shryp is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-18-2014, 02:50 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 24
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
The outlet is fine. I have run compressors, electric mowers and table saws off the same outlet. It has a 15Amp GFCI also.

I just took the unit apart (which was a bit of a chore). Lo and behold! The circuit breaker that was attached to the side of the motor is rated at only 5 Amps! This has to be the problem because the unit is advertised as having a 13.5 Amp motor.

I can't find any circuit breaker specs on the web and the manufacturer is closed today. I might just see if I can find a 10 amp breaker and try that. I will report back with results next week.
Tictac is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 01-20-2014, 12:15 PM Thread Starter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 24
Post Thanks / Like
Thanks (Given): 0
Thanks (Received): 0
Likes (Given): 0
Likes (Received): 0
After several emails and phone calls, I have contacted a technician at Snow Joe in NJ and explained the situation. He informed me that this unit should have had a 15Amp circuit breaker installed. He is going to ship me one no charge. I'm sure this will solve the problem.
Tictac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the Snowblower Forum : Snow Blower Forums forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in













Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome